REFERENCES & CREDITS



Following is a list of public domain Websites and individuals that assisted in compiling the information contained in this document and appendices.  I express my gratitude to all the veterans who took the time to write, email, or call me, and to the individuals who maintain the Websites designed to record and preserve the history of the CBI theater in WWII.

One fact I have discovered is that history is only as accurate as the effort made to record it and that unless the effort is made to record it will be lost.  This is evident as several of the Websites used to compile this document are no longer active as the persons who maintained them have made their final flight over the hump and their sites are now lost to us.  The same is true for several of the veterans who assisted me in this effort.  I hope that this will be a living document that will help preserve the history of the CBI and the men who fought there.


Websites, Books, Organizations

6th Bomb Group

7th Bomb Group Association

7th Fighter Command Association

A Photo History of the 11th Bomb Squadron

17th Troop Carrier Squadron History

19th Bomb Group, USAAF in Australia during WW2

22nd Bomb Squadron Association

25th Air Service Group

27th Troop Carrier Squadron

29th Bomb Group - Official Site

35th Photographic Technical Unit

39th Bombardment Group [VH] Association

40th Bomb Group Association

40th Bomb Wing

48th Combat Support Hospital

118th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron

124th Cavalry Regiment

124th Calvary Association

308th Bomb Group

308th Strategic Missile Wing

315th Bomb Wing

341st Bomb Group

386th Air Service Group

393d Bomb Squadron

444th Bomb Group Association

468th Bomb Group

504th Bomb Group, Tinian

509th Composite Group

509th Bomb Wing

509th Bomb Wing

The 1213 MP of the 10th Army Air Force in India and Burma (CBI) during World War 2

Air Force Communicators & Air Traffic Controllers Association (AFCOMMATC)  (formerly AACS Alumni Association)

Documents of interest available from AFHRA
Air Force Combat Units of World War II, edited by Maurer Maurer (1963)
   Part 1
   Part 2

Combat Squadrons of the Air Force - World War II, edited by Maurer Maurer (1969)
   Part 1
   Part 2

"The Tenth Air Force, 1942"; Herbert Weaver and Marvin A. Rapp (1944)

"The Tenth Air Force, 1 January-10 March 1943"; Herbert Weaver and Marvin A. Rapp (1944)

"The Tenth Air Force, 1943"; Herbert Weaver (1946)

"The Fourteenth Air Force to 1 October 1943"; Herbert Weaver and Marvin A. Rapp (1945)

"History of the Twentieth Air Force : Genesis"; James L. Cate (1945)

"Administrative History of the Ferrying Command, 29 May 1941 to 30 June 1942";
         Historical Branch, Air Transport Command (1945)

"Army Air Forces in the War Against Japan, 1941-1942"; E. Kathleen Williams (1945)

"Air Supply in the Burma Campaigns"; Joe G. Taylor (1957)

"Air Interdiction in China in World War II"; Joe G. Taylor (1957)

"Development of Aeromedical Evacuation in the USAF"; Dr. Robert F. Futrell (1960)
"Air-Sea Rescue, 1941-1952"; Frank E. Ransom (1953)

Documents of interest available from Air Force History Support Division

Air Force History Index

American Society of Military Insignia Collectors

Burma Banshees - The 80th Fighter Group

Burma Star Association

China-Burma-India Theater of World War II  (Mr. Carl Weidenburner, webmaster)

Chindits Special Force Burma 1943-1944  (Mr. Frank Young, webmaster)

Daniel Novak - CBI Photos

Emergency Rescue Squadrons

Flying the Hump

Flying the Hump, 1942-1945

Flying Tigers: American Volunteer Group

Glenn Hensley - CBI Photos

Imphal, The Hump and Beyond - U.S.A.A.F. Combat Cargo Groups of the Second World War

Insigne.org

Merrill's Marauders Association

Merrill's Marauders: February - May 1944 (US Army Center of Military History)

National Museum of the United States Air Force

OSS Detachment 303 Story

Profiles in Penn History

Project 7A

Radio Intelligence in CBI

Records of the U.S. Army Forces in the China-Burma-India

Society of Oral History on Modern China

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Home Page

United States Army Quartermaster Center and School

Pennís Base Hospitals in World Wars I and II | University Archives and Records Center

US Army Air Forces In WWII

US Army Center of Military History

U.S. Army Special Operations Command

USAAF/USAF Air Commando and Special Operations Units from WWII to 2002



Individuals

Carl Adams, Hot Springs Village, AR

J. C. Alberts, Barrington, IL

Robert Allman, Brownwood, TX

Frank Ambrose

Shane Anderson

George Andrejko, Jr., Altoona, FL

Albert Andrews, Berea, OH

SMSgt. David P. Anderson, ANG History Office/NGB-PAI

Larry Arnold, Washington, MI

Jim Augustus

James Baker

Richard Baker, Rindge, NH

Deborah Wilster Barker

George Bartunek, Laguna Hills, CA

James Beatty, Massillon, Ohio

Armond Beguhn, Eau Claire, WI

Jonathan Bernstein

Ken Beyer, Orchard Park, NY

Theresa Biasi

Robert Black, Fountain Hills, AZ

Allan Blue, Bendersville, PA

Lee Bly, Horseheads, NY

Mark Boland, Waldorf, MD

Hope Bone, Lebanon, OH

Charles Booth, Ashland, OR

Robert Bourlier, Bradenton, FL

Ralph Breckenridge, Winter Park, FL

Tim Breeden

Steve Bricker, Dayton, OH

Michael Brown, Portland, OR

Mark Bursian, Rapid City, MI

Capt. Steven Byrum, USAF

Frank Cabral, Newington, Connecticut

Jeff Campbell

William Carlin, Conshohocken, PA

Capt. Erik Carlson, USAF

Glenn Carman

Tom Carr, Natick, MA

Shane Carroll

Ray Carpenter, Portland, OR

Park Carter, Eureka, KS

James Casey

Peter Castner

Todd Chisam

Cory Christensen

John Clark, Cuddebackville, NY

Thomas G. Clark

John Collier

Billie Conrad, Valley City, OH

Bill Cook, Bangor, Maine

Joe Cooper, Delray Beach, FL

Jim Corbitt, Dayton, OH

Chuck Cortright

Samuel Crabtree, Howell, NJ

Alessandro Croseri

Rebecca Cumins, Bristow, VA

Dave Dale, St. Louis, MO

Joe Dantonio, Roseville, CA

Simon Davies

Chris Davis

Louis DeRosa

Lt. Col. Steven DiMatteo, USAF

George Dively

Virginia Dyer

Phillip R. Earles, Princeton, IN

Mitzi Easley, Austin, TX

Tom Egleston, Jacksonville, FL

Cliff R. Elliot, Worchester, MA

Clifford Emling, Cleveland, OH

Jacob Engelbrect, Frederick, MD

Thomas Evans, Nashville, TN

Robert Fagelson, Nagadoches, TX

Frank "Bud" Farrell, Tucson, AZ

Ray Fincham

David Firman, Lutherville, MD

David Fisher

Sue Foley, Massapequa Park, NY

Thomas Foltz, Fort Wayne, IN

Carl Fritz

John Gaffney

Phil Galvano

Henry Gates

James Gavin, Killeen, TX

Robert Gettlefinger

Rob Getz

Bernie Gold

Clarence Gordon

Karen Grubaugh, Boerne, TX

James Hacker

Joe Harding, Ringoes, NJ

Loy Harper, Lehigh Acres, FL

Barbara Hayes, Portsmouth, NH

Melinda Hengl

Glenn Hensley, Kirkwood, MO

Ken Hoelscher, Dayton, OH

Thurman Holder, Long Beach, CA

Jane Holman, Houston, TX

Herbert Holzmann, San Antonio, TX

Terry L. Horstead

Don House, Lancaster, PA

Thomas Howting, Orlando, FL

Paul Hunt, Florence, KY

Frank Ituarte

Michael James

Frank Jasek, Waco, TX

Arnold Johnson

William Johnson

David Jones, Owings Mills, MD

Harry Kaplan

Al Kaufman, Modesto, CA

David Kaufman

Joe Kelleher

Clark King

Dwight King

Nick King

Capt. Norbert "Bert" King II, USAF

Peter Kirkup

David Krier

Dick Kurzenberger

Lee La Prise, South Hadley, MA

Valerie Laam

Melvin Lam

Robert Larson, Fort Collins, CO

Howard Lasker, Albany, NY

Dr. Irving Leff, Claremont, CA

Allison Leinbach

Leo (Sapienza) Leonhart, Tucson, AZ

David Lesjak

Peter Lieback, Fairfield, New Jersey

James Liebgott

George Lockwood

Jim Logue

Charles Louis

Ann MacKay, Warner Robins, GA

Douglas MacLeod

Donald Marsch, Hanover, PA

Robert Martin, Fayetteville, AR

Jay Marvin

Bill Matthis

Capt. Christopher Mazzei, USAF

Dolores McDonald

Phil McGonagle, North Berwick, ME

Brian McManus, Wind Lake, WI

William McManus, Milwaukee, WI

Harold McWhorter

Russell Melton, Seymour, IN

Chuck Mette, Olean, NY

Tom Miller, Allentown, PA

Joseph Miner, Median, WA

William Misina, St. Germain, WI

John Morse, St. Petersburg, FL

John Mulioli

James Myers, Terre Haute, IN

Raymond Nech, Salina, KS

Walt Neidert, San Antonio, TX

James Nelson, Pittsgrove, NJ

Tim O'Dell

Marty Oxenburg, Elkins Park, PA

John Patrick

Joseph Patterson

Don Pearce, Puyallup, WA

Brent Peeples

Glenn Pendleton

Robert Pierce, Lakewood, CO

Frank Polaski, Tampa Bay, FL

Greg Polaski, Pembroke Pines, FL

Andrew Popalis, Shenandoah, PA

Zadoc A. Pool

James Quinn

James Rader

Ronald Rapacki

Dan Recter

Aaron Redding

Morton Reichek, Boynton Beach, FL

Helen Richards, Beloit, WI

Charles Ridge, Penndel, PA

George M. C. Robinson

Thornton Rose

Joseph Rosemblume, Cleveland, OH

Paul Rounds, Claremore, OK

Nick Sanchez, Kerryville, TX

Robert Sarlo, Hawthorne, NY

Lee Schnur, Hamilton, OH

Al Shaffer, Altoona, PA

Bernie Shearon

Wilbur Shepard, St. Petersburg, FL

Howdy Sherman

Paul Shindelar, Granite Falls, WA

Glenn Shira, Manassas, VA

Johnny Signor, Palm Bay, FL

John Spalding, Alger, MI

Robert Standley, Keizer, OR

Ray Stewart

Patrick Stinson

Luke Strass

Mark Styling, England

Doug Thomas

John "Jack" Thomas

Richard Thome, Columbus, OH

Joe Thompson, Secane, PA

James Togue

Ford Tolbert, Glenpool, OK

Vicky Trotter, Ashville, OH

David Truncer

Jeane Turala, Houston, TX

Todd Wilkonson

A.R. Van De Weghe, River Edge, NJ

Clif Voshen

Robert Watson

Paul West

Jerry White

Frank C. Wilkosz

David Wilma, Seattle, WA

Kathy Worley

Bob Ziemba

Gerald Zimmerman, Cottage Hills, IL

Please send additions / corrections to