1381st ENGINEER PETROLEUM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY

MOVEMENT ORDERS



(Courtesy of Mr. Leo (Sapienza) Leonhart)


Transcription of original orders dated 9 November 1944. The original orders also listed the respective service numbers, individual weights, and baggage weights of the men on the roster. The 1381st EPD Co. was deployed from Assam Province, India, to Xiaguan [Siakuan], Yunnan Provice, China. Transport over the Hump was via airlift because of ongoing fighting in Burma. The constructed and operated the pipeline from Baoshan to Yunnanyi, mile 652 to 959 along the Burma Road. When the Japanese surrendered in August 1945, the unit was disbanded with the individuals receiving various orders until they all were sent home on separate transports through early 1946. Note: Movement Order No. 1 involved deployment from Camp Claiborne, Louisiana to Camp Anza, California, just before shipping out on the USS General George M. Randal (AP-120) from San Pedro to Bombay on August 30, 1944.


S-E-C-R-E-T


HEADQUARTERS
ENGINEER DIVISION NO. 2
CONSTRUCTION SERVICE

APO 689
9 November 1944

300.4

SUBJECT: Movement Orders No. 2
 
TO: Commanding Officer
 1381st Engineer Petroleum Distribution Company
 APO 689

       The 1381st Engineer Petroleum Distribution Company, consisting of 6 Officers and 198 Enlisted Men, is placed on temporary duty at APO 488 (in excess of 30 days), and such other points as are necessary for the accomplishment of the mission assigned to this unit.

       The Commanding Officer, 1381st EPD Co, is charged with the responsibility of insuring that all personnel and equipment involved in this movement will be ready for movement on 10 November 1944.

       The 1381st EPD Co will proceed o/a 10 NOV 44 from APO 689 to APO 629; the Commanding Officer reporting upon arrival to the CG, Intermediate Section #2, for any further instructions as issued by the Hump Control Officer.

       Travel from APO 689 to APO 629 will be performed by rail and/or Govt motor vehicle. Travel from APO 629 to APO 488 will performed by air. PRIORITY: HUMP-22-S0S-10 Nov 44.

       In lieu of subsistence, a flat per diem of $6.00 is authorized for Officers and Enlisted Men during the period of Air Travel.

TDN. 64-213 P 432-02 A 0425-25

       The CO, 1381st EPD Co, is authorized to draw "K" type field rations for 198 men for one (1) day, from the QM, Adv Sec for issue while enroute from APO 689 to APO 629.

       The CO, 1381st EPD Co, will prepare a roster by name and serial number, of Officers and Enlisted men of his organization, which will be attached hereto and made a part of this order.

       Any T/E, TBA, SLOE, and any Construction Equipment specified, now physically in the possession of the Company, will accompany the unit.

       Upon arrival at APO 488 the Commanding Officer will report by radio, giving time of departure and arrival, to the Commanding Officer, Advance Section 1, APO 627; the Division Engineer, Engineer Division 2, APO 689; and to the District Engineer, Engineer District 22, APO 488.

       By command of Brigadier General PICK:

C. W. OATLEY
Major, AGD,
Actg. Adjutant.

1 Encl.
    Roster, 1381st EPD Co.

OFFICIAL:

/s/

C. W. OATLEY
Major, AGD,
Acting Adjutant.


S-E-C-R-E-T

1381ST ENGINEER PETROLEUM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY
APO #488, c/o COMMANDER
New York, New York


ROSTER OF TROOPS OF 1381ST ENGINEER PETROLEUM DISTRIBUTION
COMPANY PER ATTACHED MOVEMENT ORDER #22, HEADQUARTERS
ENGINEER DIVISION #2

RANK AND NAME

CAPTAIN
1. PERSON, KENNETH W.

FIRST LT.
2. REESE, EDGAR L.
3. RICE, JOHN S. [NOTE: Lt. Rice scratched from roster. He may have met the company at the destination.]

SECOND LT.
4. KESSLER, RAYMOND A., Jr.
5. MCLEOD, GORDON K.
6. WARD, JACK E.

MASTER SERGEANT
1. SNIPES, NORVAL R.

FIRST SERGEANT
2. GOSSETT, HOWARD A.

TECHNICAL SERGEANT
3. SISTPUNK, WALTER E.

STAFF SERGEANTS
4. CONKLIN, EARL J.
5. FORD, JAMES L.
6. MC INTYRE, JOSEPH P.
7. PELLETIER, DANIEL (NMI)
8. PORTER, DAVID A.
9. SNIDER, HAROLD F.

SERGEANTS
10. BRIGGS, BOYD R.
11. JOHNSON, ROY E.
12. KIRKLAND, DONALD B.

TECHNICIANS FOURTH GRADE
13. BERNHARD, FRANK G. 
14. BOYKIN, CLINTON J. 
15. CESSNA, MELVIN W.20. KING, JEROME L.
16. COONS, GERALD W.21. KRARTE, WADE E.
17. CROFTS, WILLIAM A.22. OSBURN, ROLLO R.
18. HARDING, RALPH K.23. PORTER, GORDON M.
19. JOYCE, FREDERICK P.24. RICE, JOSEPH A.

25. SAUNDERS, NORMAN (NMI)73. MANTHEY, CHARLES A.
26. SMITH, HANK P.74. MEYERS, JOHN G.
27. SOTEROPOLOS, NICK P.75. MILBOURNE, JONAS D.
28. WALL, JAMES, C. Jr.76. MILLIK, STEPHEN J.
29. WEBSTER, CLIFFORD C.77. MOORE, JAMES N.
 78. MOORE, ODIS J.
CORPORALS79. MURTHA, HARMID ? [illegible] C.
 80. NEWTON, JOHN F.
30. ADAMS, LESTER L.81. OHLEN, RICHARD E.
31. EPPSTEIN, ROBERT (NMI)82. PARMELEE, FRED T.
32. KREVIMAS, VINCENT F.83. POLLARD, CHARLES A.
33. LE CASTRE, JAMES J.84. POLZIN, EDWARD R.
34. SAPIENZA, LEO H.85. REICHL, JOHN A.
 86. ROZAK, ALBERT (NMI)
TECHNICIANS FIFTH GRADE87. SCHUMANN, HAROLD V.
 88. SCOTT, WILLIAM F.
35. BECKMAN, AUGUST, A.89. SCHAMBARGER, OTIS K.
36. BERGER, LEONARD F.90. SINDON, EDWID F.
37. BRADFORD, THOMAS P.91. SNIDER, RUSSELL W. Jr.
38. BRENNAN, EUGENE H.92. STEPHENSON, THOMAS J.
39. BUOCA, ANTHONY A.93. SUSSMAN, MORRIS (NMI)
40. COARDING ? [illegible] GERALD D.94. TAPIS, PAUL A. [Note: Tapis
41. CONRAD, WESLEY R.scratched from roster with
42. CRIDER ?, [illegible] JAMES A.note "DS, Hq. Engr. #22]
43. DANIELS, PAUL W.95. TESAR, ELVERN A.
44. DONTAS, JOHN G.96. THOME, GERALD K.
45. ENGLAND, HARRY T.97. THOMPSON, WALTER O.
46. ENGLAND, JOHN H.98. VAUGHN, ARTHUR G.
47. EY, ELWOOD R.99. WALKER, JOHN L.
48. FALLING, LOUIS E.100. WARCHOL, WALTER (NMI)
49. FITZHUGH, STUART A.101. WESTON, ISAAC J.
50. FREDRICKSON, CLIFFORD D.102. WESTON, LAWRENCE E.
51. GANONG ? [illegible],LESLIE C.103. YODER, VIRGIL V.
52. GERMANO, ORLANDO 
53. GIANCOLA, JOSEPH G.PRIVATES FIRST CLASS
54. GRILLS, WILLIAM G. 
55. GROOBERT, PAUL B.104. ADAMS, JOHN B.
56. HAAK, WERNER H.105. BOWERS, EARL Jr. (NMI)
57. HAGEN, JOHN A. Jr.106. BRIDGEWATER, FRED (NMI)
58. HEFFERMAN, MICHAEL J.107. BURNS, JOHN R.
59. HOLMES, NELSON J.108. CASCIANO, MICHAEL J.
60. JARICK, GEORGE (NMI)109. COOPERRIDER, MORIS G.
61. KANIA, STANLEY B.110. DODGE, FRANK C.
62. KELLY, WILLIAM H.111. DRESSLER, ARDITH C.
63. KINGREA, GARNETT A.112. DUHR, ARNOLD F.
64. LAIRD, JOHN R.113. GERDES, ARTHUR H.
65. LAMPMAN, PAUL N.114. GRAUL, HERBERT P.
66. LATTANZIO, ANTHONY R.115. HALL, CHESTER L.
67. LEDERER, ROY E.116. HIGGINS, ROBERT R.
68. LEE, GUY A.117. HUTCHINSON, WILLIAM K.
69. LIGHTNER, HOWARD E.118. KELOP, ALEXANDER J.
70. LINES, CARL D.119. KETCHUM, STANLEY M. Jr.
71. MAIATICO, FRANK X.120. LINK, GEORGE E.
72. MALLORY, HEWITT C.121. MOFFEIT, ROBERT (NMI) Jr.

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS (CONT'D)170. MEURET, GORDON A.
122. MONTANARELLI, LOUIS A.171. MILLER, JOHN (NMI)
123. MUSE, ROBERT L.172. MULLIN, LLOYD A.
124. PARRIS, JAMES C.173. MURPHY, LEO J.
125. PEACOCK, FREDERICK R.174. NADROWSKI, CHESTER S.
126. PERKINGTON, CLIFFORD (NMI)175. OLSON, DONALD A.
127. REICH, CORNELIUS J.176. PARNEY, JOHN A.
128. ROSSI, THOMAS A.177. PETTENATI, WALDO V.
129. RUBENZER, ALLEN A.178. PULLIUM, GEORGE W.
130. SMITH, DONALD W.179. RICHARDSON, ELI C.
131. STECHNA, JOSEPH (NMI)180. RIEK, BERNARD J.
132. TOWERS, GRADY L.181. ROOKER, ERVIN D.
133. URISTA, ROBERT Y.182. RYAN, LEWIS E.
134. VELIS, PAULO R.183. SCHULTE, WILLARD H.
 184. SCOTT, FLOYD L.
PRIVATES185. SHEPARD, JOSEPH (NMI)
135. ADXISON, CARSON L.186. SMITH, EVERETT B.
136. ALLEN, ROBERT V.187. SOLT, LAMBERT A. [NOTE: Solt
137. ARNDT, MELVIN H.     scratched from roster with
138. BERGLES, WILLIAM J.      note "hospital."]
139. BOLTENHOUSE, LAWRENCE T.188. THIEL, LEONARD H.
140. CASTO, HERBERT (NMI)189. THUERK, GEORGE H.
141. CELELLO, JOSEPH N.190. TOOMEY, GALE T.
142. CLUKIES, CLARENCE S.191. TREGLE, ELMO F.
143. COLLIER, JAMES F. 192. VODHANEL, MICHAEL R.
144. COMSTOCK, WILBUR L.193. WALKER, RUSSELL L.
145. COOPER, JAMES E.194. WARNER, ROBERT M.
146. DE MAN, PROSPER W.195. WROBLEWSKI, CHARLES J.
147. DOMBROWSKI, FRANK A.196. YIN, THOM C.
148. DOWD, STEPHEN T.
149. EIKEL, VALERIAN B.
150. GARDNER, JACK W.
151. GRACI, JOSEPH C.
152. GRAMIN, WILLIAM (NMI)
153. GRANER, EDWARD W.
154. HAIRE, VONNIE M.
155. HARRIS, EDGAR L.
     [NOTE: Harris scratched
     from roster with note
     "SD, UOCG Finance?"]
156. HAYES, JESS W.
157. HUDSON, FRANK W.
158. JENNINGS, JOHN L.
159. KALIE, BENNETT T.
160. KINGSBURY, HOWARD H.
161. KLITCH, EDWARD M.
162. KOESTER, EUGENE O.
163. LARSON, ALFRED J.
164. LEWANDOWSKI, STANLEY B.
165. LICAVOLI, JAMES J.
166. LORENZEN, HERMAN (NMI)
167. MANNE, MYRON (NMI)
168. MASON, KENNETH H.
169. MEANY, JERRY P.


Please send additions / corrections to